Privacy Policy.

The website of Sateco AG (hereafter referred to as “Sateco”) is governed by Swiss data protection law, including in particular the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection ("DPA") along with any applicable foreign data protection law, such as for example the European Union's (EU) General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"). The EU has acknowledged that Swiss data protection law offers an adequate level of data protection.

Our website can be accessed via transport encryption (SSL/TLS).

We are delighted that you are interested in our company. Data protection is particularly important for us.

As a rule, the Sateco website can be used without entering any personal data. However, should a data subject wish to receive particular services from our company through our website, it may be necessary to process personal data.

If any processing of personal data is required and there is no legal basis for such processing, we shall generally obtain the consent of the data subject.


Personal data, such as the name, postal address, e-mail address, or telephone number of a data subject, will be processed in accordance with data protection requirements at all times.

In this Privacy Policy our company would like to provide information concerning the types of personal data collected, used and processed by us, as well as the extent and purpose of such processing. In addition, this Privacy Policy also provides information to data subjects concerning the rights available to them.
 

As the controller, Sateco has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures in order to ensure protection for the personal data processed through this website that is as seamless as possible.

Nevertheless, as a general matter online data transfers can have security vulnerabilities, and therefore absolute protection cannot be guaranteed.

For this reason, each data subject may provide personal data to us through alternative channels, for example over the telephone.

 

1. Name and address of the controller


The controller for statutory purposes (hereafter referred to as the “Operator”) is

Sateco  AG
Sonnenbergstrasse 72
CH-8603 Schwerzenbach
Tel.: +41 44 905 62 62
E-mail: sateco@satecogroup.com

 

2. General information concerning data protection

Whenever our website is visited, we initially only collect and use the data mentioned in section 3.

Aside from this, in principle we only process the personal data of our users where this is necessary in order to provide a properly functioning website or for our content and services.

As a rule, the personal data of our users is only collected and used with the consent of the user. Exceptions only apply in situations in which prior consent cannot be obtained due to objective reasons and where the processing of the data concerned is permitted by law.

2.1. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

If we obtain the consent of the data subject to the processing of personal data, the legal basis for the processing of personal data is the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection or, if and to the extent applicable, of Article 6(1) (a) of the EU GDPR.
 

If it is necessary to process personal data for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, the legal basis is the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection or, if and to the extent applicable, Article 6(1) (b) of the GDPR. This also applies to any processing that is necessary in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract.
 

If it is necessary to process personal data in order to comply with a legal obligation to which our company is subject, the legal basis is the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection or, if and to the extent applicable, Article 6(1) (c) of the GDPR.
 

If processing is necessary in order to uphold a legitimate interest of our company or a third party, except where the above-mentioned interest is overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject, the legal basis for processing is the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection or, if and to the extent applicable, Article 6(1) (f) of the GDPR.

 

2.2. Data erasure and duration of storage

The personal data of the data subject shall be erased or blocked as soon as the purpose for which they are stored no longer applies. Storage may only continue after this time if provided for by European or national legislators in EU regulations, laws or other legislation to which the controller is subject.

Data shall also be blocked or erased upon expiry of a storage period prescribed under any such legislation, unless the continuing storage of the data is necessary in order to enter into a contract or for the performance of a contract.

 

3. Provision of the website and creation of log files

3.1. Description, purpose and extent of data processing

Whenever our website is accessed, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the accessing computer.

The following data are collected as part of this process:

  • Information concerning the browser type and version used
  • The user's operating system
  • The user's IP address
  • The date and time of access to the
  • Websites, from which the user’s system accessed our website
  • Any websites accessed by the user's system through our website
  • Username (if the user is logged in)

Temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary in order to enable the website to be displayed on the user’s computer. In order for this to occur, the user’s IP address must be stored for the duration of the session.

Log files contain IP addresses and other data that can be allocated to a specific user. For example, this may be the case if the link to the website from which the user arrives on the page or the link to a website subsequently visited by the user contains personal data.
 

These data are also stored in our system’s log files. These data are not stored along with other personal data of the user. Log files are stored in order to ensure the proper operation of the website. In addition, we use the data in order to optimize the website and to ensure the security of our IT systems. Data are not exploited for marketing purposes in this context.

3.2. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the temporary storage of data and log files is the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection or, if and to the extent applicable, Article 6(1) (f) of the GDPR.

3.3. Duration of storage

Data are erased once they are no longer required in order to fulfill the purpose for which they were collected. Technical server log files are automatically erased after 365 days.

3.4. Right to object and to removal

Collection of the data required in order to provide the website and the storage of data in log files are absolutely necessary for the operation of the website. The user therefore does not have any right to object.

4. Use of cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are lodged and saved on a computer system via an internet browser.

A large number of websites and servers user cookies. Many cookies contain a “cookie ID”. A cookie ID is a unique cookie identifier. It is comprised of a string of characters by which websites and servers can be allocated to a specific internet browser in which the cookie was stored.

This makes it possible for the websites and servers visited to distinguish between the individual browser of the data subject and other internet browsers containing other cookies. A particular internet browser can be recognized and identified via the unique cookie ID in the event of subsequent visits.
 

Using cookies means that the users of this website can be provided with more user-friendly services, which would not be possible without saving cookies.

Cookies make it possible to optimize the information and content on our website for the user. As mentioned above, cookies enable us to recognize users of our website in the event of subsequent visits.

The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to use this website. For example, the user of a website that uses cookies is not required to reenter his/her access data each time the website is visited, because they are contained in the cookie stored by the website on the user’s computer system. Another example is the basket cookie in an online shop. The online shop flags the item that a customer has placed in the virtual basket using a cookie.
 

The data subject can prevent cookies from being saved by our website at any time through the appropriate settings on the internet browser used, and thus permanently object to the usage of cookies. In addition, any cookies that have already been saved can be erased at any time using an internet browser or other software. This is possible in all standard internet browsers. If the data subject disables cookies in the internet browser used, under certain circumstances it may not be possible to use all functions of our website in full.

4.1. Description, purpose and extent of data processing

Our website uses cookies. If a user accesses a website, a cookie may be saved on the user’s operating system. This cookie contains a distinctive string of characters, which enables the browser to be identified unequivocally in the event that the website is subsequently visited.
 

We use cookies in order to make our website more user friendly. The user data collected by cookies that are technically necessary are not used in order to generate user profiles.

On this website we also use cookies that enable users’ browsing patterns to be analyzed.

This may involve the transmission of the following data:

  • Search terms entered
  • Frequency of page visits
  • Usage of website functions

Analytical cookies are used for the purpose of enhancing the quality of our website and its content. Analytical cookies enable us to establish how the website is being used and thus enable our content to be improved constantly.

4.2. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies is the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection or, if and to the extent applicable, Article 6(1) (f) of the GDPR.

4.3. Duration of storage, right to object and to removal

Cookies are stored on the user’s computer and transmitted by it to our website. As the user, you therefore have full control over how cookies are used. You can disable cookies or restrict the transmission of cookies by changing the settings in your internet browser. Any cookies that have previously been stored can be erased at any time. This can also occur automatically. If cookies are disabled for our website, it is possible that not all of the website's functions will be fully usable

 

5. Contact forms and e-mail contact

5.1. Description, purpose, and extent of data processing

Our website incorporates contact forms, which may be used to contact us electronically. If a user takes advantage of this opportunity, the data entered into the input mask are transmitted to and stored by us.

These data are as follows:

  • Company
  • Name
  • Job
  • Country
  • E-mail
  • Message

The following data is also stored at the time the message is sent:

  • The user's IP address
  • Date and time of registration

Personal data from the input mask are processed solely for the purpose of managing the contact.

If we are contacted by email, this also establishes the requisite legitimate interest in processing data. Any other processing of personal data during transmission occurs in order to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our IT systems.
 

No data is passed on to third parties in this context. Data are used exclusively for the purpose of processing the conversation.

5.2. Legal basis for data processing

Where the user’s consent has been obtained, the legal basis for data processing is the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection or, if and to the extent applicable, Article 6(1) (a) of the GDPR.

The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in relation to the sending of an email is the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection or if and to the extent applicable, Article 6(1) (f) of the GDPR. If contact is established by email for the purpose of concluding a contract, an additional legal basis for processing is the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection or if and to the extent applicable, Article 6(1) (f) of the GDPR.

5.3. Duration of storage

Data are erased once they are no longer required in order to fulfill the purpose for which they were collected. This only occurs for personal data from the contact form input mask and any data sent by email once the relevant conversation with the user has ended. A conversation is deemed to have ended when it is apparent from the circumstances that the issue concerned has been conclusively resolved.

5.4. Right to object and to removal

The user has the right at any time to withdraw his/her consent to the processing of personal data. If the user contacts us by email (contact form), he/she may object to the storage of his/her personal data at any time. Should this occur, it will not be possible to continue the conversation; consent must be withdrawn over the telephone.

In such an event, all personal data stored in the course of the contact will be erased.

6. Rights of the data subject

If any of your personal data are processed, you have the status of a “data subject” as defined by the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection or, if and to the extent applicable, the GDPR, and have the following rights against the controller. You can exercise your rights by contacting us, stating your concern.

6.1. Right of access

Every data subject whose data are processed has the right to obtain from the controller, at any time and free of charge, information concerning the personal data stored in relation to him/her and to receive a copy of these data.
You may ask the controller to provide confirmation as to whether any personal data concerning you are being processed by us.

6.2. Right to rectification

Every data subject whose data are processed has the right to obtain without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him/her. Taking account of the purposes of the processing, the data subject also has the right to have incomplete personal data completed – including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

6.3. Right to restriction of processing

Every data subject whose data are processed has the right to obtain from the controller the restriction of processing if any of the prerequisites laid down by law in the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection or, if and to the extent applicable, in Article 18(1) of the GDPR is met.

6.4. Right to erasure

Every data subject whose data are processed has the right to obtain from the controller the erasure of personal data concerning him/her without undue delay if any of the grounds specified in the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection or, if and to the extent applicable, in Article 17(1) of the GDPR apply.

6.5. Right to data portability

Every data subject whose data are processed has the right to receive the personal data concerning him/her, which the data subject has provided to a controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

He/she also has the right to have these data transmitted to another controller without hindrance from the controller to which the personal data have been provided where the processing is based on consent pursuant to the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection or, if and to the extent applicable, Article 6(1) (a) of the GDPR or Article 9(2) (a) of the GDPR, or on a contract pursuant to Article 6(1) (b) of the GDPR and the processing is carried out by automated means.

6.6. Right to object

Every data subject whose data are processed has the right to object, on grounds relating to his/her particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning him/her which is based on the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection or, if and to the extent applicable, Article 6(1) (e) or (f) of the GDPR.

This also includes profiling based on these provisions.

In the event of an objection, the company will no longer process the personal data unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

Where the company processes personal data for direct marketing purposes, the data subject has the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning him/her for such marketing.

This also includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. Where the data subject objects to processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data will no longer be processed for such purposes.

6.7. Right to withdraw consent to data processing

Every data subject whose data are processed has the right to withdraw his/her consent to data processing at any time.

You have the right to withdraw your declaration of consent to data processing at any time. The withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

6.8. Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you infringes the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection or, if and to the extent applicable, the GDPR.

 

7. Data protection rules concerning Google Analytics

The controller has integrated Google Analytics components into this website. Google Analytics uses cookies, which it normally stores outside the EU/EFTA. Google uses this information in order to analyze website usage and to compile reports concerning website activities and internet usage.

Google has announced that it also transfers this information to third parties where required by law or where such third parties process these data on behalf of Google. The IP address transmitted by the browser in relation to Google Analytics is not associated with other data held by Google. Users can prevent cookies from being saved (cf. “4. Use of cookies”).

Users can also prevent the transmission to Google of the data generated by the cookie in relation to their usage of the website (including IP address) as well as the processing of these data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

 

8. Data protection rules concerning Google Analytics Remarketing

This website uses Google Analytics Remarketing functions in conjunction with the cross-device functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

 

This function enables the advertising target groups generated by Google Analytics Remarketing to be associated with the cross-device functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. This makes it possible to display personalized, interest-based adverts, which are tailored to you in line with your previous usage and browsing on an end device (e.g. mobile telephone), also on your other end devices (e.g. tablet or PC).

If you have specifically consented, Google associates your web and app browsing history with your Google account for this purpose. This means that the same personalized advertisements can be displayed on each end device on which you sign in to your Google account.

In order to support this function, Google Analytics collects users’ Google-authenticated IDs, which are temporarily associated with our Google Analytics data in order to define and create target groups for the cross-device display of adverts.

You can permanently object to cross-device remarketing/targeting by disabling personalized advertising in your Google account; in order to do so, please click on this link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/.

The data collected in your Google account are collated exclusively on the basis of your consent, which you can provide to or withdraw from Google (Article 6(1) (a) of the GDPR). As regards data capture processes that are not associated with your Google account (e.g. because you do not have any Google account or have objected to such association), data are collected on the basis of Article 6(1) (f) of the GDPR.

The legitimate interest consists in the fact that the website operator has an interest in the anonymized analysis of website visitors for advertising purposes.

Further information along with data protection rules can be found in the Google Privacy Policy at: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/.

Do you have any questions?

We will gladly provide you with prompt, expert assistance.
Contact us – we look forward to hearing from you!
Contact worldwide